CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 891373

Mr. Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Services, Inc.
3506 Frederick Place
Kensington, Maryland 20895-3405

RE: The tariff classification of diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid, CAS 67-43-6 and diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid sodium salt from England

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated October 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lexard Corporation. The applicable HTS subheading for diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino acid and their esters. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid sodium salt will be 2922.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino acid and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport